Home » Chennai Consulate, Delhi Consulate, F1 VISA, Hyderabad Consulate, Kolkata Consulate, Mumbai Consulate » F1 Visa interview – How to show TIES to your home country?

3

“Ties” are the aspects of your life that bind you to your place of residence, including family relationships, employment and possessions. In the case of younger applicants who may not have had an opportunity to establish such ties, interviewing officers may look at educational status, grades, the situation of parents, and an applicant’s long-range plans and prospects in your home country. As each person’s situation is different, there is no set answer as to what constitutes adequate ties.

During the interview:

  • Greet the Interviewer when you see him/her at the beginning.
  • Communicate clearly and in a comprehensive way.
  • Do not hesitate to politely ask to repeat or rephrase questions, if you don’t    understand the question.

Here are some specific suggestions to help you prepare for your visa interview:

1) You need to know and show what you will do with your degree from a U.S. institution when you return home. You need to have good (plausible) future plans in your own country.Give a convincing answer.Tell your answer to your Dad what you are planning to do with US degree after you return to your country.If he is not convinced,you can very well asssume VO will not be convinced either.

2) It is often very helpful to have a job offer–in writing– from an employer in your home country promising you a good job or a higher position in the company WHEN YOU RETURN FROM THE U.S.This is a very good evidence that you have future plans tied to your country.

3) You should know what the job situation is in your field in your home country. With a little research you can find out what the job prospects are. The U.S. consular officials will know about these things, too. It’s usually better for you if you can show that you will have good job prospects in your home country after finishing your program in the U.S.Try to be unique.Don’t give the same answer every other student deliver.(e.g)Industrial Engineering Student – “My long term goal is to optimize and streamline manufacturing process in Pharmaceutical industry in INDIA through implementation of lean manufacturing principles and my courses in MS are well in alignment with my plans.There is a high demand for reducing cost among competitors and MS would give me an edge among other aspirants”.Create your unique answer.

4) You should practice for the interview with friends. The practice interviews should be very unfriendly. While the consular officer will probably be cordial in the real interview, it is best to be prepared for the worst. You should be ready to answer questions such as “Where did you hear about this school?” etc.If you don’t know very much about your chosen school, the consular official will often refuse to give you a visa. Consular officials may think that you are not really planning to go to school but are simply trying to enter the U.S. to work.

5) You should write a one page “RESUME” explaining why you want to go to this particular school (3-4 lines) and what you hope to do with the knowledge later on IN YOUR HOME COUNTRY(4-5 lines).

6) If your financial status is an issue, you may want to pay tuition to the school in advance and present the receipt to the consular official. The offical will almost certainly respect this gesture. Bank loans are NOT good evidence of financial support for students. Consular officials think that people with loans are more likely to seek employment in the U.S. so they can pay back the loan.

7) You should be honest with consular officials at all times. For example, applicants in some countries might not want to show their true financial status because they may be trying to “shield” income from taxes. Thus, their financial statements may not show this “black money” and so may not show enough money for education in the U.S.They will, however, appreciate your honesty and be much more likely to grant the visa if they know your true financial status.Conversely, if the consular officials believe that you are lying or have lied in a previous interview–about anything–they will probably not issue the visa.

8)Having multiple siblings and siblings settled in your home country is also viewed as ties to home country.The more stronger your siblings are settled in your country,the more VO would assume you will return at some point.So,if your siblings are married,have kids and own a business or employed in your country that’s much better for your overall profile.

Related Posts:

Download FREE F1 Visa answers.Enter your email address:


3 Comments

Leave a Reply

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.